FAQ

To serve you better, we've assembled a list of our customers' most frequently asked questions. If you don't find your answer here, feel free to contact us.

How could I have used this much water?

You could possibly have a leaky toilet or faucet that's difficult to detect. Remember in the summer months we tend to use more water because of the high tempatures. Just call the office and we'll work with you to solve the problem.

There is no way my meter was read. I just looked and the box is full of dirt, same as last week. Do you ever read them, or just estimate?

Your meter is read every month in our office. The meter's are electroniclly read this helps eliminate human error. Whenever necessary, the reader will go out and physically read some meters. They will shovel out just enough dirt to see the register. However, a mole can cover it back over in just a matter of minutes.

What do I do if I am experiencing low pressure?

Check your meter and the surrounding area for possible leaks. Next, call our office and report low pressure for your area.

Why does the water sometimes look cloudy?

The cloudy water is caused by air bubbles in the water. After a few minutes the bubbles should rise to the surface and disappear. There is not a concern with contamination or and reason to boil your water due to this concern. If your water is frequently cloudy it would be a good idea to check your service line for leaks that could be taking in air or call our office to notify us of your concern.

What chemicals does our utility district add to the water?

Only chemicals are approved by the National Safety Foundation for treatment of drinking water and the chemical levels are closely monitored on a daily basis to make sure you have clean potable water.

My water tastes, looks, and smells funny. Is it safe to drink?

All public water systems are required to maintain a minimum chlorine level of 0.2 mg/L (tested at the end of each line) by state law. Systems that use chloramine as a disinfectant must maintain a level of 0.5 mg/L by state law. Our disinfectant levels are tested daily to ensure safety.

Why does debris come out of the faucet when running hot water?

Most likely your water heater needs to be flushed. CAUTION: Most manufacturers recommend hiring a professional to flush your water heater. If you plan on doing this yourself, read the owner's manual to keep from being hurt and or damaging the water heater.

Why do I have a previous balance when I know I sent in my payment?

We may have received it after the due date or we may not have received it at all. Call our office and we will help you solve the problem.

Why is there a wire in my meter box?

The meter is connected to a transmitter that is attached to the lid. The wire connects the 2 devices. The transmitter sends your reading and other data to the office which helps us notify you when there are possible leaks.

Things to know before calling the office

Before you call into the office please check your meter. If you think you may have a leak turn all of your water off inside and outside of your home. Go down to your meter box and see if the digital display is changing. There are a few different reading screens so you may have to open and close the lid to the meter to get  to the correct screen. The reading screen will have several digits from left to right with a decimal and 2 digits on the end. This is the screen that will help detect a leak.

Can I view my usage online?

Yes you can we work with a site called Eye on water. It is super easy to sign up all you need is the office zip code (75707) an email address and your account #. This will allow you to view your hourly, daily or monthly usage. It also allows you to set up alerts so that you will be notified if you have a leak. Check it out and if you need help just call the office so we can assist you. There are also apps in the Playstore for Android users and in the Applestore for the Iphone users.